Collection Notice

 

1.      Privacy Statement

PRDnationwide complies with the Privacy Act 1988… (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APP’s)

 

2.      What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identify can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording PRDnationwide dealings with you.

 

3.      Collecting personal information

PRDnationwide stores your personal information collected from you at open homes for security purposes on behalf of our clients.
We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement.
By providing your personal information, you grant PRDnationwide permission to collect your information and use it as required by PRDnationwide.
Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now, or in the future.
Any personal information received by PRDnationwide provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP.
Your personal information is dealt with by PRDnationwide in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.      Disclosure of Personal Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

 

5.      Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to.

 

6.      Information is up to date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

7.      Personal information Security

PRDnationwide takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and only accessible to authorised PRDnationwide personnel only. You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that PRDnationwide remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

 

8.      Acknowledgement

You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003 and Privacy Act 1988 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

 

9.      Information and complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how PRDnationwide may have collected or used your personal information you may contact PRDnationwide in any of the following ways:

Mail:  The Privacy Officer PRDnationwide PO Box 1089 Newcastle NSW  2300

Phone: (02) 4926 0600  Fax (02) 4926 4876

Email: bronwyn@prdnewcastle.com.au